Privacy Notice – Mission Innovation Members

Mission Innovation Privacy Notice for management of personal data from MI members

 

Identity and contact details of the controller (and where applicable, the controller’s representative) and the data protection officer

The data controller is the Mission Innovation Secretariat. You can contact the Mission Innovation Secretariat through the following email: secretariat@mission-innovation.net

 

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

The Mission Innovation Secretariat will be processing your personal data solely for administration and communication purposes related to its role in supporting the Mission Innovation (MI) initiative and activities between MI members. Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any other party outside Mission Innovation without your explicit consent. We are collecting your data as part of our public task.

 

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

The information you provide will be processed internally by Mission Innovation Secretariat team members and shared only with other government officials or contractors employed by Mission Innovation members.

 

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

The data that you provide will be processed and accessible to Mission Innovation Secretariat team members based in third countries. This includes Canada. These members will undertake to follow the privacy processes required under GDPR regulations and set out in this privacy policy.

 

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

The information you provide will be retained for 2 years.

 

The existence of each of data subject’s rights

A list of your rights under the GDPR is accessible at:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, where processing by Mission Innovation is based on your consent.

 

Whether the provision of personal data is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data

To the extent that you are providing your personal data in relation to the Mission Innovation Secretariat’s role in supporting communication between and engagement of Mission Innovation members, failure to provide this information will mean that we less able to support your engagement in activities.

 

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences

The provision of the information you provide is not connected with individual decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (supervisory authority) at any time. Should you wish to exercise that right full details are available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

 

Bitnami